Friday, October 12th 2012, 8 PM
CONCERT 1: 8 Seasons
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No.4 in F minor, Op.8, RV 297, "L'inverno" (Winter)
Astor Piazzolla: Invierno Porteño (Buenos Aires Winter)
Stefan Milenković, solo violin
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Trey Lee, cello
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass
Srebrenka Poljak, cembalo
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No.1 in E major, Op.8, RV 269, "La primavera" (Spring)
Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteña (Buenos Aires Spring)
Vilde Frang, solo violin
Stefan Milenković, violin
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Trey Lee, cello
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass
Srebrenka Poljak, cembalo
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, „L‘estate“ (Summer)
Astor Piazzolla: Verano Porteño (Buenos Aires Summer)
Boris Brovtsyn, solo violin
Vilde Frang, violin
Stefan Milenković, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Trey Lee, cello
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass
Srebrenka Poljak, cembalo
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op.8, RV 293, „L‘autunno“ (Autumn)
Astor Piazzolla: Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Susanna Yoko Henkel, solo violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Vilde Frang, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Trey Lee, cello
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass
Srebrenka Poljak, cembalo
Saturday, October 13th 2012, 8 PM
CONCERT 2: A Night in Vienna
Fritz Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin (Fair Rosemary)
Stefan Milenković, violin
Srebrenka Poljak, piano
Anton Webern: Three little pieces for cello and piano, op. 11
Trey Lee, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Lauma Skride, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: String trio in C minor, Op.9, No.3
Vilde Frang, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Trey Lee, cello
Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Stefan Milenković, violin
Srebrenka Poljak, piano
Anton Webern:Four Pieces for violin and piano, op.7
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Lauma Skride, piano
Franz Schubert: Piano trio in B flat major, D 898
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Sunday, October 14th 2012, 11 AM
CONCERT 3: Mozart Matinée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin sonata in F major, K.377
Vilde Frang, violin
Lauma Skride, piano
Alfred Schnittke: MozART a la Haydn
Stefan Milenković, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat major, K.493
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Trey Lee, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Wednesday, October 17th 2012, 8 PM
CONCERT 4: Contemporary Music Lounge
Surprise program
Thursday, October 18th 2012, 8 PM
CONCERT 5: Johannes Brahms & Friends
Robert Schumann: Sonata for violin and piano, No. 1 in A minor, op.105
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Ian Fountain, piano
Johannes Brahms: Trio for violin, french horn and piano, op.40
Radovan Vlatković, french horn
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Ian Fountain, piano
Antonín Dvořák: Piano quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 87
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Hartmut Rohde, viola
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Friday, October 17th 2012, 8 PM
CONCERT 6: Americano
Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l‘oye (My Mother, the Goose)
(arr. for marimba & piano)
Ria Ideta, marimba
Ian Fountain, piano
Leonard Bernstein: Piano trio
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Ian Fountain, piano
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
(arr. for marimba & piano)
Ria Ideta, marimba
Ian Fountain, piano
Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne (Italian Suite)
Trey Lee, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Antonín Dvořák: String quartet No. 12 in F major, op. 96, “American”
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Hartmut Rohde, viola
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Saturday, October 20th 2012 - 8 PM
CONCERT 7: Rusian Night
Anton Arensky: Piano trio No. 1 in D minor, op.32
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Trey Lee, cello
Lauma Skride, piano
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano quintet in G minor, op.57
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Hartmut Rohde, viola
Kristina Blaumane, cello
Ian Fountain, piano
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin (Germany/Croatia)
Vilde Frang, violin (Norway)
Boris Brovtsyn, violin (Russia)
Stefan Milenković, violina (Serbia/USA)
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola (Israel)
Hartmut Rohde, viola (Germany)
Kristina Blaumane, cello (Latvia)
Trey Lee, cello (Canada/Hong Kong)
Teemu Kauppinen, double bass (Finland)
Lauma Skride, piano (Latvia)
Ian Fountain, piano (United Kingdom)
Srebrenka Poljak, cembalo (Croatia)
Radovan Vlatković, french horn (Croatia)
Ria Ideta, marimba (Japan)