2014

ZAGREB KOM 9

PROGRAM

Friday, October 10th 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 1: La fiesta

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D major, Op. 8

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello


Niccolò Paganini: Sonata Concertata in A major, Op. 61

Stefan Milenkovich, violin
Petrit Çeku, guitar


Frederic Chopin: Polonaise Brillante in C major, Op. 3

Jing Zhao, cello
Lauma Skride, piano


Zoltan Kodály: Intermezzo for String Trio

Stefan Milenkovich, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello


Ástor Piazzolla: History of the Tango

Gili Schwarzman, flute
Petrit Çeku, guitar

Saturday, October 11th 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 2: Baroque

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata for violin in B minor, BWV 1014

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Monika Leskovar, cello
Lauma Skride, cembalo


Luigi Boccherini: Quintet No. 4 for guitar and strings, in D major, G. 448, “Fandango"

Petrit Çeku, guitar
Stefan Milenkovich, violin
Susana Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Monika Leskovar, cello
Lauma Skride, cembalo


Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata for violin, in G minor, B.g5, „Devil’s Trill“

Stefan Milenković, violin
Monika Leskovar, cello
Lauma Skride, cembalo

 

Georg Friedrich Händel: Sonata for flute in G minor, Op. 1 No. 2, HWV 360

Gili Schwarzman, flute
Petrit Çeku, guitar


Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in D minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043

Susanna Yoko Henkel, solo violin
Stefan Milenkovic, solo violin
Anđelko Krpan, violin
Saki Kodama, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Monika Leskovar, cello
Jing Zhao, cello
Mario Ivelja, double bass
Petrit Çeku, guitar
Lauma Skride, cembalo

Sunday, October 12th, 11AM

CONCERT 3: Mozart matinée

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quartet for flute and strings No.2 in G major, K.285a

Gili Schwarzman, flute
Guy Braunstein, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello


String Trio in B-flat major, K. 266

Stefan Milenković, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Monika Leskovar, cello


Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, K. 493


Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Lauma Skride, piano

Sunday, October 12th 2014, 20 PM

CONCERT 4: Mozart soirée

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quartet for flute and strings No.2 G major, K.285a

Gili Schwarzman, flute
Guy Braunstein, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello


Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, K.493

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Lauma Skride, piano


String Trio in B-flat major, K.266

Stefan Milenković, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Monika Leskovar, cello


Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581

Chen Halevi, clarinet
Guy Braunstein, violin
Stefan Milenković, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Monika Leskovar, cello

Tuesday, October 15th 2014, 11 AM

CONCERT 5: Children's concert

Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals

Krešimir Mikić, narrator
Guy Braunstein, violin
Susana Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Matthew McDonald, double bass
Gili Schwarzman, flute
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Lauma Skride, piano
Ian Fountain, piano
Igor Lešnik, xylophon
Petra Gilming, celesta

Tuesday, October 14th, 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 6: French night

Maurice Ravel: Sonata for violin and piano No.2 in G minor

Stefan Milenković, violin
Lauma Skride, piano


Claude Debussy: Pelléas and Mélisande (arranged for piano trio by Henri Mouton)

Gili Schwarzman, flute
Jing Zhao, cello
Ian Fountain, piano


Francis Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano, FP 184

Chen Halevi, clarinet
Ian Fountain, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals

Krešimir Mikić, narrator
Guy Braunstein, violin
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Matthew McDonald, double bass
Gili Schwarzman, flute
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Lauma Skride, piano
Ian Fountain, piano
Igor Lešnik, xylophon
Petra Gilming, celesta

Wednesday, October 15th, 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 7: Contemporary music lounge

Philippe Hersant: Pavane (1987.)
Lise Berthaud, viola

Magnus Lindberg: Acequia Madre (2012.)
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Lauma Skride, piano

Pēteris Vasks: White Landscape (1981.)
Lauma Skride, piano

György Kurtag: Consolation à Christian Sutter from Signs, Games and Messages (1989.)
Matthew McDonald, duble bass

Luciano Berio: Psy (1989.)
Matthew McDonald, duble bass

Ravi Shankar: Enchanted down (1976.)
Stefan Milenković, violin
Edin Karamazov, guitar

Teppo Hauta-Aho: Kadenza (1978.)
Matthew McDonald, duble bass

Terry Riley: Cantos Desiertos (2003.)
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Petrit Çeku, guitar

Friday, October 17th, 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 8: Slavic night

Leoš Janáček: Sonata for violin and piano

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lauma Skride, piano


Antonín Dvořák: Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky"

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Torleif Thedéen, cello
Lauma Skride, piano

Antonín Dvořák: String Quintet in G major, Op. 77

Stefan Milenković, violin
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Torleif Thedéen, cello
Matthew McDonald, double bass

Satruday, October 18th 2014, 8 PM

CONCERT 9: "Schubertiad"

Franz Schubert

String Trio in B-flan major, D 471

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Torleif Thedéen, cello


Sonata „Arpeggione“, D 821 (arr. by Valter Dešpalj)

Jing Zhao, cello
Petrit Çeku, guitar

Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 - "The Trout”

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lise Berthaud, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Matthew McDonald, double bass
Lauma Skride, piano

MUSICIANS

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin (Germany/Croatia)
Guy Braunstein, violin (Israel)
Anđelko Krpan, violin (Croatia)
Stefan Milenković, violin (Serbia/USA)
Saki Kodama, violin (Japan)
Lise Berthaud, viola (France)
Monika Leskovar, cello (Croatia)
Torleif Thedéen, cello (Sweden)
Jing Zhao, cello (China)
Matthew McDonald, double bass (Australia)
Petrit Çeku, guitar (Kosovo)
Gili Schwarzman, flute (Israel)
Chen Halevi, clarinet (Israel)
Ian Fountain, piano (United Kingdom)
Lauma Skride, piano (Latvia)
Mario Ivelja, double bass (Croatia)
Igor Lešnik, xylophone (Croatia)
Petra Gilming, celesta (Croatia)
Krešimir Mikić, narrator (Croatia)

GALERIJA