2011

ZAGREB KOM 6

PROGRAM

Friday, October 14th 2011, 8 PM

CONCERT 1: „Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald“

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D major, op.8, for String Trio

Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Jing Zhao, cello

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!" for violin, double bass, clarinet, french horn and bassoon (arr. by Franz Hasenöhrl)

Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Alexandra Scott, double bass
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Szabolcs Zempléni, french horn
Riccardo Terzo, bassoon

Franz Schubert: Octet for clarinet, french horn, bassoon, string quartet and double bass in F major, D 803

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Alexandra Scott, double bass
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Szabolcs Zempléni, french horn
Riccardo Terzo, bassoon

Saturday, October 15th 2011, 8 PM 

CONCERT 2: "Fary-Tales and Songs"

Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe (Love of a Poet), op. 48
(lyrics by Heinricha Heinea)

Sam McElroy, baritone
Gabriela Montero, piano

Béla Bartók: Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Verbunkos, Pihenő, Sebes

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Lauma Skride, piano

Leoš Janáček: Pohadka (Fary-Tale)

Jing Zhao, cello
Lauma Skride, piano

Johannes Brahms: Quintet for clarinet and strings in B minor, op.115

Chen Halevi, clarinet
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Jing Zhao, cello

Sunday, October 16th 2011, 8 PM

CONCERT 3: Slavic Night

Dmitri Shostakovich: Five pieces for two violin and piano (arr. by Lev Atomjan)

Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Lauma Skride, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano trio No.2 in E minor, op.67

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Jing Zhao, cello
Lauma Skride, piano

Antonín Dvořák: Piano quartet No.2 in A major, op. 81

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola
Jing Zhao, cello
Gabriela Montero, piano

MUSICIANS

Susanna Yoko Henkel, violin (Germany/Croatia)
Boris Brovtsyn, violin (Russia)
Guy Ben-Ziony, viola (Israel)
Jing Zhao, cello (China)
Alexandra Scott, double bass (United Kingdom)
Lauma Skride, piano (Latvia)
Gabriela Montero, piano (Venezuela/USA)
Chen Halevi, clarinet (Israel)
Riccardo Terzo, bassooon (Italy)
Szabolcs Zempléni, french horn (Hungary)
Sam McElroy, baritone (United Kingdom)

GALERIJA